Bulldog Staff Directory

The faculty and staff at King’s Fork would like to welcome you to your school.  We are all dedicated to providing your student with a rewarding and enriching academic experience.  The success of your student begins at home.  We would like to thank our parents and guardians for encouraging good study habits,  good sleep habits,  appropriate behavior and regular attendance.  We further encourage you to remain involved in your student’s academic success throughout high school.  Toward that end, below is a list of faculty members, by department.    Please feel free to contact your student’s teacher with any concerns, questions or praise about an assignment.  We look forward to partnering with each of you in making our student body successful, productive members of society.  Every day is a great day to be a BULLDOG!

How Can Parents Email Their Child’s Teacher?

  • The email addresses of a child’s teachers are available to parents in Home Access Center (HAC).
  • Click here to open the Home Access Center (HAC) info page.
  • Signing up for a Home Access Center (HAC) account provides valuable information to families. It shares grades, email addresses, schedules, attendance, transcripts and state test scores. Parents can also update their own email address and phone numbers on HAC so teachers can also reach them.


English

Ms. Ashley Josshua - English 11, Honors English 11, AP Language
Mr. John Baisden - English 9, English 10
Ms. Kerri Wyman - Pre IB English 9, Honors English 9, IB Theory of Knowledge
Ms. Caroline Lamagna - IB English 12, IB English 11, Creative Writing
Ms. Shelby Webster - English 9, English 10
Ms. Kimblyn Moore- English 9, English 12, Honors English 12, Public Speaking
Ms. Sasha Palomata - English 9, English 11
Ms. Christina Gordon- English11
Ms. Reanna Langert - English 10, Theatre Arts
Ms. Asya Lewis - Honors English 10, English 10, English 12
Ms. Crystal Byrd - English 12
Ms. Chirlene Mitchell- English 12,PreIB English 10, AP Literature
Ms. Monica Smith - English 9, Honors English 9
Ms. Ogelynn Taloute - English 10, Honors English 10

History

Ms. Jacqueline Eberly -  VA/US History, H. VA/US History
Ms. Brittney Grim - VA/US History, AP US History
Mr. Matthew Fike - VA/US History, Government, Honors Govt.
Mr. Jeffrey Fawcett - World History I, World History II, Psychology
Dr. Amanda Hadgraft  - IB World History I, IB Psychology 11, 12;  H. World Hist. I
Ms. Sarah Crowder - World History II, Honors World History II, AP World History
Mr. James Devore - Government, Sociology, Honors Government
Ms. Shameka Council - World History I, H. World History I
Ms. Carlotta Boone - World History I, African-American Studies
Ms. Allison White - AP Government, IB History 11, IB History 12, PreIB AP Govt.
Ms. Tanika Coles- World History I

Science

Ms. Michaela Ricks-Johnson - Biology
Mrs. Tonya Bangley- Ecology, IB Biology
Mrs. Amanda Griffin - Chemistry
Mrs. Sharon Criner - Pre IB Chemistry, IB Chemistry 11 &12, Chemistry
Mr. Steve Marshall - Oceanography
Dr. Dwight Buchholz - IB Biology, Biology, Ecology, IB Theory of Knowledge 12
Mrs. Ann Bailey - Earth Science
Ms. Pamela Wilson -Biology
Ms. Sara Butler -Environmental Science
Ms. Melissa Liddle - Biology, Anatomy & Physiology
Ms. Sharnice Williams - Biology, Honors Biology

Mathematics

Mr. Daniel Elfguinn – Algebra I, Algebra II
Ms. Sandra Fennell – Algebra II
Mr. William Ford – Geometry, Pre-Diploma/Honors Geometry
Ms. Kivondra Gibson –Algebra I, Computer Science Foundations
Mr. Scott Graham –Physics, IB Physics 11, Physics 12, IB Mathematics Analysis and Approaches 11 IB Mathematics Analysis and Approaches 12, DC Precalculus
Ms. Tenisha Harris
Algebra I Part 1, Pre-Diploma/Honors Algebra II/Trigonometry, AP Calculus
Ms. Anna Moreno
Algebra I, Geometry
Ms. Alisa Joseph – Algebra I Part 1, Algebra I Part 2
Mr. Andrew Pancoast – Geometry, Discrete Math
Mr. John Payton –Probability and Statistics, Honors Algebra II/Trigonometry
Ms. Hannah Pendleton – Geometry, Honors Geometry
Ms. Shirley Proctor – Algebra Functions and Data Analysis
Ms. Amanda Wagar – Geometry, Math Analysis, IB Mathematics Applications and Interpretations 11, IB Mathematics Applications and Interpretations 12

Foreign Language

Ms. Kimberly Seavey - French 2, 3, 4, Pre IB French 2, 3
Ms. Dolores Vega - Pre-IB Spanish 3, IB Spanish 4, IB Spanish 5, ESL
Edgenuity - Sign Language 1, Sign Language 2, Sign Language 3
Mr. Anthony Myers - Spanish 2, Spanish 3
Ms. Zoe Kilduff - Spanish 2, Pre IB Spanish 2
Ms. Christina Havlin - French 1,  Pre-IB French 4, Pre-IB French 5, IB Theory of Knowledge 
Ms. Yulaina Paulino - Spanish 3
Ms. Katia Grillo - Spanish 1,Pre IB Spanish 2, IB/Honors Spanish 4

Physical Education

Mr. Richard Froemel - PE 10, Adaptive PE
Ms. Jazmyne Johnson- PE 9
Ms. Kassidy LaFleche- PE 9
Mr. Ryan Dickens- PE 10
Mr. Joshua Worrell - PE 10
Ms. Samantha Erwin- PE 9, Adv. PE

Career & Technical Education

Mrs. Caitlin Joyner - Agriculture
Ms. Sharon D. Copeland - Economics & Personal Finance, Computer Information Systems
Ms. Cynthia Crandol - Education for Employment 1, 2, Economics & Personal Finance
Ms. Brandy Allen - Marketing, Digital Marketing
Ms. Autumn Heart- Fashion Marketing, Entrepreneurship, Advanced Marketing
Mr. Irvin Ricks - Basic Technical Drawing, Architectural Drawing, Engineering Drawing
Ms. Gwendolyn Wilson -  Independent Living, Introduction to Fashion
Ms. Emily Cross- Economics & Personal Finance
Mr. San Antonio Crosby - Digital Visualization, Communication Systems, Tech Foundations
Ms. Angela Bell - Grad Coach
Ms. Nikki Walton- Economics & Personal Finance, Business Management
Ms. Jennifer Chavez - Nutrition & Wellness, Independent Living
Mr. Todd Gidley - Tech Foundations, Tech Transfer
Ms. Teknika Holloman - Credit Recovery/Alternative Education
Ms. Tawanna Bernard - Economics & Personal Finance, Digital Applications 

Fine Arts

Ms. Alicia Johnson - Art 2, 3
Ms. Sara Jordan - Orchestra, IB Music
Mr. James Harris - Chorus
Mr. Bernard Bradley- Band
Ms. Sarah Patton- Art 1,  IB Art 11/12, Art 4

IB Coordinator

Ms. Shawn Barnard

Reserve Officers’ Training Corps (ROTC)

MSgt Rodney Chatman - Aerospace Science Instructor


Special Education

Ms. Toni Edwards
Ms. Aimee DeBusk
Ms. Deborah Mundy
Ms. Renee Parks
Ms. Sarah Porter
Ms. Jodi Zila
Ms. Lisa Geyer
Ms. Alveta Armstrong
Ms. Nancy Lewis
Ms. Lori Wilson
Ms. Chaquita Kindred
Mrs. Christy Baisden
Ms. Vernise Hyman
Ms. Johanna Morse
Ms. Keneisha Johnson
Ms. Malaika Wainwright
Mr. Daniel Armstrong
Ms. Kier Holland
Mr. Gemonta Jackson

Guidance

Mrs. Cassandra Requizo - Guidance Director
Mr. Bruce Baxter - (Class of 2022) 12th Grade
Ms. Alicia Hurdle - (Class of 2023) 11th Grade
Mrs Renea Coley - (Class of 2024) 10th Grade and IB students
Ms. Kathy Routten - (Class of 2025) 9th Grade

Library/Media Specialists

Ms. Bonnie Wagner
Ms. Amy Callis

School Nurse

Mrs. Heather Loushe
Ms. Deborah Jennings